Tenth Annual East African Schools' Picnic - Lane Cove River National Park, Sydney, Australia
25 October 2009

This year we celebrated our tenth annual consecutive All East African Schools picnic at the same venue where past picnics had been held namely the Lane Cove River National Park in Sydney.  Despite this mile-stone the weather forecast for this Sunday was always supposed to be a rainy day so not surprisingly a number of folk did not attend.  However, despite the weather and because the shed at 4 Illoura (our target venue) had been commandeered by yours truly, we had a remarkably good turnout.  By my reckoning there were nearly 40 in attendance.  Next year we will celebrate the 11th consecutive annual picnic so it will really be the tenth anniversary year!  Let’s see if we cannot achieve a goal of having at least two folk representing every school in the good old EA. 


Once again mingi asante sanas to my Tanganyikan rafiki Nick Croft (St Michael's & St George's, Iringa) for hosting these photos on his Web site.

For previous picnics please refer to http://eastafricans.org/picnics

Click on the image for a larger view. Use your browser's back button to get back here.


Kampala Primary: Mike Lazar

Victoria Nile Primary, Jinja: Andy Vesey-Wells

Hill School, Eldoret Primary: George Chamberlain (’59-’62), Lichtenstein (’50-’56), Ben Christie (’47-’50), Roy Cordell (’51-’55), Judy Houlton (nee Maughan ’50-’54), Andy Vesey-Wells (’50-’56), Mike Barrett (’44-’48)

Kaptagat Preparatory School: Mike Lazar

Nakuru Primary: George Chamberlain

Lugard School, Nakuru: George Chamberlain

Thomsons Falls Primary: Dion Ombler

Rift Valley Academy, Kijabe: Ben Christie

Narobi Primary: Andrew Barnett, , “Small” Downer (McFarland), Diana Stanbridge, Mike Rose

Parklands Primary, Nairobi: John Stanbridge, Diana Stanbridge, Roger Goodwill

Kenton College, Nairobi: Rob Goodwill, Mike Lazar

Westlands Primary: Lilla Orton (nee Thompson)

Kilimani Primary, Nairobi: Mike Rose, Roger & Rob Goodwill (absent)

Cavina School, Nairobi: Roger Goodwill

Riverside Nursery School, Nairobi: Philip Blowers

Kenya High School, Nairobi: Lilla Orton (Thompson), Diana Stanbridge, “Small” Downer (McFarland), Judy Houlton (Maughan), Karin Blowers (Drews)

Prince of Wales School, Nairobi: John Orton, Ben Christie, Mike Rose, Dion Ombler, John Stanbridge, Ted Downer, Roy Cordell, Roger Goodwill

Duke of York School, Nairobi: Dave Lichtenstein (Delamere, '57-'60), Tim Wynn-Jones (Mitchell, ’49-‘51), Andy Vesey-Wells (Speke, ’57-’60), Andrew Barnett (James, ’60-‘65), Mike Barrett (Lugard, ’49-‘54)

St Mary's, Nairobi: Mike McDonald, Mike Lazar

Mombasa, Primary: Robert Goodwill

Arusha Primary: Ben Christie, Karin Blowers (Drews),Tim Wynn-Jones, Don McFarlane (absent)

Lushoto Primary: Rod Lyons

St Michael's, Soni: Don McFarlane, Rob Goodwill, Bill Allen,

Tanga European Primary:   Roger Goodwill

Oyster Bay School: John Orton

St Josephs School: John Orton

Kongwa School: Don McFarlane

St Michael's & St George's, Iringa: Bill Allen, Nick Croft

Sao Hill School,: Don McFarlane

Mbeya School: Roger Goodwill

Kenya Regiment: Roy Cordell (KR7265), John Orton (KR 6876), Ben Christie (KR 4804), Ted Downer (KR4253)

Temple College, Nairobi: “Small” Downer, Lilla Orton, Eve Christie

Ann Turner

Non-EA Schools attendees: ??, Carol Cordell, Margaret Chamberlain, ? McDonald, Amanda Allen, Kate Croft, Marion Stanbridge, Rose Ann Lichtenstein, ??, Sue Rose (absent), Brian Houlton (absent)