Fourth Annual All East African Schools' Picnic - Lane Cove National Park - 18 October 03

Kitale School l-r Dorothy Wright (nee Wain), Carey Eaton (grandfather Johnny Woods founded the School), Daphne McClelland (nee Darling), Wesley McClelland, Dennis Leete

Hill School, Eldoret l-r front Dave Lichtenstein ('50-'56). 2nd row Berit Darling (nee Andersson -Matron '50-'50), Yvonne Sleight (nee Cordell ('XX-'XX), Brian Turner ('44-'45), Ben Christie ('47-'50), Roy Cordell ('51-'55). Andy Vesey-Wells ('50-'56), 3rd row George Chamberlain (nee van Rooyen '59-'62), Brian Adam ('46-'50)

Central/Highlands School, Eldoret John Cheshire

Loreto Eldoret l-r John Cheshire, Jane Leete, Jessica Goby (Bird)

St Andrews, Turi l-r Trudy Cheshire (Levet), John Tucker (staff), Robert Bate

Loreto Lumbwa Trin Preston (nee Wood)

Nakuru School l-r Jennifer Johnson (Johnston), Berit Darling (Andersson), David Robinson, David Power, Ian Horley

Greensteads "Berit Darling (Andersson), Jan Van Someren Graver

Pembroke House Simon Walsh, Robert Bate

Thomsons Falls l-r Trudy Cheshire (Levet), Dion Ombler, Hanne Payne (nee Schlichtkrull)

Limuru Girls School Hanne Payne (nee Schlichtkrull)

Nairobi Primary l-r Mike Rose, Berit Darling (Andersson), "Small" Downer (McFarland), Basil Riegels, Andrew Barnett, Pat Mathers, Brian Goby, Mike Johanson, Ian Horley

Parklands l-r Pat Mathers, Brian Adam, Roger Goodwill, John Tucker, Brian Turner, Mike Lazar, Tony Tucker

Westlands Steve Taylor

Kenton College l-r Mike Lazar, John Tucker, Chris Preston

Riverside Drive Nursery Philip Blowers

Kilimani l-r Carol Zibarras (Hewson), George Zibarras, Neil Macdonald, Roger Goodwill, Mike Rose

Cavina Carey Eaton

Highlands Primary, Nairobi John & Tony Tucker

Hill Crest Primary Raje Jagden

Kenya High School, Jennifer Johnson (Johnston), Vivien Ripley (Rose), Sue Johanson (Hession), Karin Batty (Knudsen), Yvonne Sleight (Cordell), "Small" Downer (McFarland) back row Trudy Cheshire (Levet), Karin Blowers (Drews), Dorothy Wright (Wain)

Loreto Msongari Jennifer Johnson (Johnston) Caroline Macdonald, ?, Trin Preston (Wood)

Prince of Wales School l-r front George Zibarras, Mike Rose, Brian Turner, Ben Christie, Roy Cordell, Roger Goodwill, 2nd row, Dennis Leete, David Robinson, Neil Macdonald, Pat Mathers, John Cheshire, Steve Taylor, Martin Langley, Brian Adam, 3rd row Ted Downer, Jan van Someren Graver, Dion Ombler, Mike Johanson, Ian Horley

Duke of York School l-r John Tucker (Speke/Thomson '53-'57), Basil Riegels (Mitchell '50-54), Ian Batty (Kirk '60-'62), Andrew Barnett (James '61-'66), Dave Lichtenstein (Delamere '57-'60), Dave Power (Kirk '49- , Tony Tucker (Delamere '51-'55), Andy Vesey-Wells (Speke '57-'60)

Hillcrest Secondary l-r Carey Eaton, Trevecca Eaton, Simon Walsh, Raje Jagden

A primary school in Nairobi?

Mombasa Primary Basil Riegels, Steve Taylor, Karin Batty (Knudsen), Hanne Payne (Schlichtkrull)

Lushoto Rod Lyons, Jan van Someren Graver, Brian Goby

Mbeya Jean Dart (Mackay), Roger Goodwill

Reecewood College, Nairobi Berit Darling (Andersson) Trin Preston (Wood)

Kenya Reg Dennis Leete (4094), John Cheshire (3664), Pat Mathers (7112), Brian Turner (4011), David Robinson (?), Ted Downer (4253), Ben Christie (4804), Roy Cordell (7265), Brian Adam (4815), Tony Tucker (6202)

Non-EA Schoolers Jenny Riegels, ?, John Johnson Josephine Langley, Eve Christie. Rose Ann Lichtenstein, Adrian Dart, Jenny Taylor, Ann Turner,?, Carol Cordell, ?, ?, David Taylor, Keith Wright